REimagine 4 (COnnect, COlearn, COlive, COcreate) is a nongovernmental organization established under the initiative Ecovillage Georgia in 2022.
Main objectives of the organization are following:
• Raising awareness on environmental issues: climate crises, air and water pollution, waste management and such;
• Social and Environmental Justice: raise the awareness about the fair and impartial distribution of social and environmental commons and rights;
• Promoting the development of organic agriculture in rural regions of Georgia, while creating and implementing different activities for the local communities;
• Implementation of informal and non-formal educational activities for people representing different social, economical, ethnic, gender or cultural backgrounds.
Realised projects:
“Green Agenda”
Video series project for the environmental journalists, aiming to develop the scenarios and research the experts opinions about global environmental issues and bring them to the wider public.
• Timeline: February – November 2023;
• Partner organizations – Kultur- und Bildungsprojekte e.V. (Berlin) and Kedr.Media
“Women Healers Javakheti”
Multimedia research project which aims to conserve and document traditional knowledge of women(Armenian, Dukhobour, Meskhetian, Adjarian) in Javakheti region, in 8 former doukhobor villages. In the end of the project illustrated ethnobotanical book publishing is planned.
• Timeline: August – December – 2023;